• Πολιτική Ιδιωτικότητας

Privacy Statement

Introduction

BDO GREECE is a member of BDO International Ltd, a UK company limited by guarantee, and forms part of the worldwide network of independent legal entities, each of which provides professional services under the name “BDO”.

BDO is an international network of independent public accounting, tax and advisory firms (the “BDO network”), which perform professional services under the name of BDO (the “BDO member firms”). BDO International Limited (“BDOI”) is a UK company limited by guarantee. It is the governing entity of the BDO network.

Each of BDOI and the member firms is a separate legal entity and has no liability for another such entity's acts or omissions. Nothing in the arrangements or rules of the BDO network shall constitute or imply an agency relationship or a partnership between BDOI and the member firms.

Our privacy statement will help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have. This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) applies only to the www.bdo.gr website (or the “website”) which is provided by BDO GREECE (also referred to below as “we”, “us”, “our” or “BDO”) and not to the various separate websites as per each location where BDO is present it redirects you to.

By using www.bdo.gr and submitting any personal information to us, you agree to the use by us of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement.


What personal information do you collect when I visit the www.bdo.gr website?

We do not require registration for access to www.bdo.gr, but if you participate in any of the activities or services offered by the website, we will collect the personal information that we need in order to provide you with those services, such as your name, job title, email address, employer's name, and telephone number.

We do not collect sensitive personal information from you on www.bdo.gr. Sensitive information includes data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; physical or mental health; sexual orientation or criminal record. Where you provide sensitive personal information to us voluntarily we will assume that we have your explicit consent to use that information in connection with the purpose for which it has been provided.

When you visit this website, we may collect technical information such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, details of the pages you visit on www.bdo.gr, other pages you visit on the Web, and which browser you used to view www.bdo.gr

This website collects standard internet log and technical data to measure and improve the effectiveness of this website, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer this website, to see where website traffic is coming from and to identify our users. We may also collect other information via www.bdo.gr, such as website usage activity and preferences, also known as demographic or profile data. In this connection we may use "cookies" to collect this information. For more information see our Cookie Policy.


When do you collect personal information through the www.bdo.gr website?

We collect personal information from you in the following circumstances:

  • when  you subscribe to any of our insights, eg newsletters, events
  • when you subscribe to any of our blogs
  • when you register to attend an event
  • when you enter a discussion forum
  • when you contact us to request further information
  • when you request to download a document, eg report, newsletter.

We collect the minimum amount of information to enable us to deal with your request. We will indicate where the provision of information is voluntary or compulsory. We would normally only request additional information to enable us to provide the most appropriate response to your request.


How do you use my personal information?

We only use the personal information that you provide to deal with your request, and to manage www.bdo.gr and the services that we offer to you via www.bdo.gr as described in this Privacy Statement.
    
When requesting material or asking someone to contact you, there will be the option to receive other information that may be of interest.


Your Rights

You have the right to request access to the personal information that you have submitted through www.bdo.gr, update or correct your details; opt out of receiving other information from BDO or request that your personal details are deleted from our systems at any time by contacting us. We will treat all such requests in accordance with applicable local law.

If you would like to opt not to receive promotional or marketing e-mail from us in the future, you may let us know by contacting us stating the e-mail address you wish to be removed from our mailing list. However, your option not to receive promotional and marketing e-mail shall not preclude us from corresponding with you, by e-mail or otherwise, regarding your existing relationship with us.
 

Will you provide my information to a third party?

We may contract with other companies or individuals to deal with your enquiry or to otherwise operate this website or our business activities. We may give such companies access to your personal information in connection with those purposes on our behalf. We may also share your personal information with other member firms within the BDO network provided that this is consistent with the basis on which we have collected your personal information.

From time to time, we may disclose personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required or permitted by law. 

We do not provide information to third parties for their own marketing purposes and we do not undertake mailings for third parties.

We may, as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our firm (a "Reorganization Event"), transfer, sell or assign your personal information to third parties involved in the Reorganization Event.


How long do you keep my information?

We only keep your Information for the period required for fulfilling your request and will delete it in accordance with our data retention policies. 


Is my information secure?

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We require all employees and partners to keep personal information confidential and only authorised personnel have access to this information.


International Transfers

You acknowledge that in order to provide services to you via www.bdo.gr we may need to transfer your personal information outside the EEA to countries that may not provide a level of protection of personal information that may be regarded as equivalent to that afforded under the European data protection legislation. Whenever your personal information is transferred internationally, we will take appropriate steps to ensure its security and confidentiality in accordance with applicable data protection law.


Updating this Privacy Statement

We may modify or update this Privacy Statement from time to time. You will be able to see when we last updated the Privacy Statement because we will include a revision date. Changes and additions to this Privacy Statement are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review this Privacy Statement from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal information.


Contact

If you have any concerns about the way in which we handle your personal information, you can contact the GREEK Information Commissioners Office (www.dpa.gr).

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement you can contact us at via email at contacting us.

Last modified 27 November 2017.